English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
peripherally inserted central catheter [correct]; PICC [correct]; PICC line [correct]
DEF: A catheter inserted into an arm vein and used for periods of [several weeks].
OBS: This catheter does not need to be surgically implanted and can be inserted at home by a trained nurse.
OBS: This catheter may be up to [63.5 cm] in length and is threaded along the course of the veins to a location deep in the large veins of the chest.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
cathéter central inséré par voie périphérique [correct, masculine noun]; CCIP [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Long cathéter souple inséré au pli du coude et enfilé dans une veine jusqu'à un endroit situé en profondeur dans l'une des grandes veines de la poitrine.
OBS: Ce cathéter peut avoir jusqu'à [63.5 cm] de long et pourrait être laissé en place pendant une période de [quelques semaines].
OBS: cathéter central inséré par voie périphérique; CCIP : terme et abréviation retenus par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.