English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
entanglement [correct]
CONT: Most entanglements occur when a collapsed canopy is dropped without warning, thereby allowing the collapse to fall into the canopy below ...
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
emmêlement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est bien évident que si le déclencheur ouvre le parachute de secours (quasiment) au moment où le [parachutiste] ouvre le principal, le risque d'emmêlement des deux voiles est grand [...]