English (Nonwoven Textiles)
entanglement [correct]
DEF: A web bonding method that wraps or knots individual fibers into an integrated structure ...
OBS: [The] entanglement ... can be done mechanically (needling) or hydraulically (water jets).
French (Nontissés (Industries du textile))
consolidation par brouillage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de liage mécanique [des fibres] (par aiguilletage ou hydroliage).