English (School and School-Related Administration)
additional basic qualification [correct, Ontario]; ABQ [correct, Ontario]
CONT: ABQ [additional basic qualifications] are designed for teachers who wish to extend their range of qualifications to another division (e.g., teachers who hold qualifications at Junior and Primary divisions may wish to extend their qualifications to the Intermediate division).
CONT: Prerequisite[for a course]: an acceptable undergraduate degree that includes two credits in the teachable subject area and a valid Certificate of [a] Qualification endorsed with primary, junior or senior additional basic qualification.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
qualification de base additionnelle [correct, feminine noun, Ontario]; Q.B.A. [correct, feminine noun, Ontario]; QBA [correct, feminine noun, Ontario]; qualification additionnelle de base [correct, masculine noun, Ontario]
CONT: [La question vise à déterminer le pourcentage] d'enseignantes et d'enseignants ayant indiqué qu'ils avaient obtenu ou étaient en voie d'obtenir une qualification additionnelle de base en mathématiques.