English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
edge matching [correct, officially approved]; edge-matching [correct]
DEF: The process of eliminating locational and content discrepancies in the representation of features at the edges of adjacent map sheets or tiles when joining them into one coverage.
CONT: Edge Matching [is an] important part of the creation of a digital map or GIS database. One digital map may encompass many paper maps, but when the paper maps are laid edge-to-edge, features running across boundaries of the map sheets are not always properly aligned. These misalignments occur for many reasons including survey error, cartographic generalization, and problems of map projection and compilation. Edge matching is a term applied to a variety of techniques employed to resolve these inconsistencies, including warping and rubber sheeting.
OBS: edge matching: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
agencement des contours [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Élimination des erreurs spatiales et de contenu produites aux limites de feuillets cartographiques ou de tuiles lors de leur fusion.
OBS: agencement des contours : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
ajuste de bordes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Operación que consiste en ajustar las entidades lineales localizadas en los bordes de dos mapas adyacentes con el fin de hacerlas coincidir lógicamente en un mapa digital continuo.