English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
triple-window technique [correct, officially approved]; triple window approach
DEF: A three channel algorithm used to correct the effects of the atmosphere on image data.
CONT: Since three different brightness temperatures are provided in the case of AVHRR/NOAA-11, the variety of combination of brightness temperatures exists. "Split-window" technique uses brightness temperatures of channels 4 and 5 and "dual-window" technique uses brightness temperatures of channels 3 and 4. The technique using brightness temperatures of channels 3, 4 and 5 is called "triple-window" technique.
OBS: triple window technique: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
technique de la triple fenêtre [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Algorithme triple canaux utilisé pour corriger les effets de l'atmosphère sur les données d'image.
OBS: technique de la triple fenêtre : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
técnica de la triple ventana [feminine noun]