English (Glaciology)
fast ice [correct, see observation]
DEF: Sea ice which remains fast or fixed, generally in the position where originally formed, and which may attain a considerable thickness.
OBS: "Coastal fast ice" is a more specific term.
OBS: fast ice: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Glaciologie)
glace fixée [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; glace fixe [feminine noun]
DEF: Morceau de glace soudée au rivage ou immobilisée sur un haut fond.
OBS: glace fixée : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Glaciología)
hielo fijo [masculine noun]
DEF: Hielo marino que permanece fijo o anclado, generalmente en el lugar en el que se formó originalmente, y que puede alcanzar un espesor considerable.