English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Remote Sensing; Computer Hardware)
computer-compatible tape [correct, officially approved]; computer compatible tape [correct]; CCT [correct, officially approved]; CCT
DEF: A one quarter inch magnetic tape reel which is used to store digital data.
OBS: computer-compatible tape; CCT: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télédétection; Matériel informatique)
bande compatible avec l'ordinateur [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CCT [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; bande magnétique compatible avec l'ordinateur [correct, feminine noun]; bande pour ordinateur [feminine noun]
DEF: Bande contenant des données satellitaires ayant subi des corrections géométriques et radiométriques pour compenser les effets de la rotation de la Terre ou les caractéristiques du capteur.
OBS: bande compatible avec l'ordinateur; CCT : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Teledetección; Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware))
cinta compatible con el ordenador [feminine noun]