English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Telecommunications Transmission)
Q-band [correct, see observation, officially approved]; Q band [correct]; band Q
CONT: A band of frequencies extending from 36 to 46 GHz, corresponding to wavelengths of 0.834 to 0.652 cm.
OBS: The symbol GHz stands for gigahertz which is a unit of frequency equal to one billion hertz.
OBS: Q-band: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Transmission (Télécommunications))
bande Q [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dénomination nord-américaine de la bande de fréquence comprise entre 36 GHz et 46 GHz.
OBS: Le symbole GHz est une unité de fréquence qui équivaut à un milliard de hertz.
OBS: bande Q : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
banda Q [correct, feminine noun]