English (Genetics)
Q-band [correct]
CONT: The pattern transverse bands seen on eukaryotic methaphase chromosome after treatment with fluorescent stains. The banding pattern of a particular chromosome after treatment with certain fluorescent stains. The banding pattern of a particular chromosome is highly specific and constant and is used to distinguish similar sized chromosomes in the karyotype. Banding patterns are used in gene mapping, and to detect chromosome aberrations such as partial duplication. Typical stains used are Giemsa (G-banding) and Quinacrine (Q-banding). The bands on each chromosome are numbered according to a standard nomenclature.
French (Génétique)
bande Q [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les bandes Q (Q pour quinacrine) obtenues en utilisant des fluorochromes tels la quinacrine, le DAP1 et le Hoechst 33258 permettent l'obtention d'une coloration intense de l'hétérochromatine centrométrique, du chromosome Y et génèrent des bandes fluorescentes de même topographie que les bandes G.
OBS: Le technoscope.
OBS: Préparation chromosomique utilisée en cytogénétique moléculaire.