English (Curling)
play it safe [correct, verb phrase]
CONT: In the final portion of an end, the curler who choses to deliver a draw inside the rings instead of trying to put out an opponent rock with the risk of also putting out one of his team's rock, plays it safe.
French (Curling)
jouer avec prudence [correct]; jouer de prudence [correct]
CONT: En fin de manche, le curleur qui choisit de placer sa pierre dans la maison plutôt que de tenter de sortir une pierre adverse qui pourrait également sortir une pierre de son équipe, joue de prudence.