English (Gas and Oil Heating; Electric Heating; Solid Fuel Heating)
auxiliary heater [correct]; auxiliary heating system [correct]
CONT: Auxiliary heating systems for the energy-efficient house, like conventional systems, consists of a heat source, usually a furnace, a distribution system to get the heat to where it is needed, and a control device or thermostat with which to operate the system.
French (Chauffage au gaz et au mazout; Chauffage électrique; Chauffage aux combustibles solides)
système de chauffage auxiliaire [correct, masculine noun]; installation auxiliaire de chauffage [feminine noun]; appareil de chauffage auxiliaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Système d'alimentation de chaleur utilisé comme supplément à la principale source de chaleur.
OBS: Dans un système résidentiel, les éléments de chauffage électriques sont le plus souvent utilisés pour accroître la chaleur fournie par un SG [système géothermique]. La plupart des fabricants de thermopompes peuvent installer des appareils de chauffage à l'intérieur de la console d'une thermopompe.