English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
antistatic carpet [correct]
DEF: A carpet [treated] to dissipate an electrostatic charge before it reaches a level that a person can feel.
CONT: The term antistatic refers to a condition where static generation is inhibited during contact and separation with a different material. In general, antistatic carpet is any carpet product that will generate less static electricity than standard carpet. [It] is not conductive and it is not possible to ground anti-static carpet [which] usually contains bi-component yarns. The reason for specifying antistatic carpet is to establish a space that will be free of static shocks, or zaps. Most new antistatic carpet will prevent shocks as long as the relative humidity (RH) is above 25%. Antistatic carpet should not be confused with conductive or ESD [electrostatic discharge] carpet. Antistatic is not a permanent property.
CONT: Have you ever had a shock as you walk across a carpet and touch the windows? Carpet makers now have antistatic carpet to stop this happening.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
moquette antistatique [correct, feminine noun]; tapis antistatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Moquette ou] tapis [traités pour dissiper] les charges électrostatiques et, par le fait même, [pour] prévenir l'accumulation d'électricité statique au seuil de sensibilité de l'être humain.
CONT: Dans les appartements les sols sont recouverts de dalles de carreaux faïence (kitchenettes, bains et WC [water-closet]) et de moquette antistatique dans les autres pièces.