English (Cartography)
raised-relief map [correct, officially approved]; terrain model [correct]
CONT: A raised-relief map or terrain model is a three-dimensional representation, usually of terrain, materialized as a physical artifact. When representing terrain, the vertical dimension is usually exaggerated by a factor between five and ten; this facilitates the visual recognition of terrain features.
OBS: raised relief map: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Cartographie)
carte en relief [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les cartes en relief sont une autre manière d’appréhender la représentation d’une région, d’un massif montagneux [...] grâce à la 3D.
OBS: carte en relief : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Cartografía)
mapa en relieve [correct, masculine noun]