English (Curling)
make a big draw [correct]
DEF: To succeed in delivering a rock that comes to lay in the house, close to the tee line, while the shot, even if difficult to execute, represents a very good play at this moment in the match.
OBS: draw (noun): A rock that is delivered in such a way that it comes to lay in the house, close to the tee line; the positioning, in the house, close to the tee line, of a delivered rock that did not touch another rock along the way nor have put out an opponent's rock before coming to rest.
French (Curling)
réussir un bon placement [correct]; réussir un superbe placement [correct]; réussir un bon lancer de placement [correct]; réussir un superbe lancer de placement [correct]
DEF: En arriver à lancer une pierre qui s'immobilise dans la maison, près de la ligne du T, alors que le lancer, difficile à exécuter, constitue néanmoins un fort bon jeu à ce moment du match.
OBS: placement; lancer de placement : Pierre lancée qui s'immobilise dans la maison, près de la ligne du T; lancer qui positionne une pierre dans la maison sans qu'elle ne touche une autre pierre en route ni ne sorte une pierre adverse avant de parvenir à s'immobiliser.