English (Curling)
take out [correct]; take out a rock [correct, Canada]; take out a stone [correct]; take a rock out [correct, Canada]; take a stone out [correct]
DEF: To remove a rock from play by hitting it with a rock delivered with sufficient weight and momentum to do so.
OBS: The put-out rock could have been laying on the play or in the house. It is usually an opponent's rock, but can be a team's rock, taken out by a wild delivery.
French (Curling)
sortir une pierre du jeu [correct]; sortir une pierre [correct]; mettre une pierre hors jeu [correct]
DEF: Retirer du jeu une pierre adverse en la frappant avec une pierre lancée avec la pesanteur et l'effet nécessaires pour y parvenir.
OBS: Cette pierre peut avoir été immobilisée sur le jeu ou dans la maison. Il s'agit habituellement d'une pierre adverse mais ce peut être, par erreur, une pierre de l'équipe.