English (Citizenship and Immigration)
appropriate decision-maker [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: If the Immigration Appeal Division allows the appeal, it shall set aside the original decision and substitute a determination that, in its opinion, should have been made, including the making of a removal order, or refer the matter to the appropriate decision-maker for reconsideration.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
instance compétente [correct, federal regulation, feminine noun]
CONT: La décision attaquée est cassée; y est substituée celle, accompagnée, le cas échéant, d'une mesure de renvoi, qui aurait dû être rendue, ou l'affaire est renvoyée devant l' instance compétente.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.