English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
Einsiedler [correct, noun]; Einsiedeln horse [correct]; Einsiedler horse [correct]
CONT: Since about the year 1000, the monastery of "Einsiedeln" in central Switzerland is known for its horse breeding activities and livestock trading to north (Germany, Austria) and south (northern Italy). Therefore, horses from Einsiedeln might have influenced horse populations on both sides of the alps. Einsiedler horses are also known as horses from "Schwyz" and have always been used for various services (riding, driving, field work, army).
CONT: The Einsiedeln horse, “Cavalli della Madonna”, is still bred at the monastery.
OBS: Sometimes known as the Swiss Anglo-Norman.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
einsiedler [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: D'origine suisse, parfois appelé le normand suisse.
CONT: L'élevage des Einsiedler se distingue en particulier par une sélection en lignée passant par les juments. Au premier plan de la recherche se trouvent deux lignées de juments de Einsiedler, dont les données des origines permettent de remonter le cours de l'histoire jusqu'à la moitié du 19e siècle [...]
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Cría de ganado caballar)
einsiedler [correct, masculine noun]