English (Citizenship and Immigration)
recognized refugee
CONT: If the applicant is recognized as a refugee, he should be informed accordingly and issued with documentation certifying his refugee status. If the applicant is not recognized, he should be given a reasonable time to appeal for a formal reconsideration of the decision, either to the same or to a different authority, whether administrative or judicial, according to the prevailing system.
CONT: In order to become a recognized refugee, one must be granted Protected Person status. Once this status has been granted, the refugee must wait, sometimes for years, for a hearing before the Immigration and Refugee Board. The Board can then grant permanent residency.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
réfugié reconnu [masculine noun]
DEF: Personne à qui l'on a reconnu la qualité de réfugié.
CONT: Nous vivons dans une société ouverte et pluri-culturelle qui s'est dotée depuis 1994 d'une loi contre le racisme qui fait honneur à notre société démocratique. Néanmoins, depuis de nombreuses années, de multiples témoignages de discrimination à l'égard des réfugiés reconnus nous sont parvenus et nous parviennent toujours.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración)
persona a quien se reconoce la condición de refugiado [feminine noun]; persona a quien se reconoce el estatuto de refugiado [feminine noun]
CONT: El CEPARE (Comité de Elegibilidad para los Refugiados) es el organismo del gobierno argentino encargado de evaluar y decidir si acepta o no el pedido de reconocimiento de la condición de refugiado. En la República Argentina, las personas que desean que sea reconocida su condición de refugiados deben realizar su trámite ante la Secretaría del CEPARE [...]