English (Medication)
catastrophic drug [correct]; high cost drug [correct]
DEF: A very expensive drug that is likely to cause undue financial hardship for the patient and his family.
CONT: Under this proposed new program, provinces and territories would receive additional funds to help cover the costs of prescription drug plans and protect Canadians against the potentially catastrophic impact of high cost drugs.
French (Médicaments)
médicament onéreux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour les Canadiens et leur famille, la couverture des médicaments onéreux aidera à faire en sorte que tous ceux qui ont besoin de médicaments très onéreux pourront y avoir accès, peu importe où ils vivent ou leur capacité de payer.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
medicamento de alto costo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La creación del Fondo Nacional de Medicamentos de Alto Costo en el año de 1996 fue fruto de la iniciativa conjunta de profesionales del Ministerio de Salud [de Colombia] y de la OPS [Organización Panamericana de la Salud].