English (Remote Sensing)
linear stretching [correct, officially approved]; linear stretch [correct]
DEF: A group of enhancement procedures that allows for the increase in contrast of a digital image while maintaining the original brightness relationships.
CONT: A linear stretch uniformly expands this small range to cover the full range of values from 0 to 255. This enhances the contrast in the image with light toned areas appearing lighter and dark areas appearing darker, making visual interpretation much easier.
OBS: linear stretching: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
étirement linéaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; étalement linéaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Pour le produit CanImage, deux types de rehaussements sont offerts : l'étalement linéaire et l'étalement par isopopulation ou adaptatif (basé sur la valeur médiane de l'histogramme de fréquence). Différentes commandes du logiciel PCI Geomatics sont employées pour réaliser le rehaussement. Durant le rehaussement (linéaire ou adaptatif), le premier et le dernier 2 % des pixels de l'image sont laissés de côté. Il s'agit d'une approche standard d'amélioration du contraste utilisée en télédétection/traitement numérique d'images qui permet d'éliminer les effets de bordure.
OBS: étirement linéaire; étalement linéaire : termes uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).