English (Practice and Procedural Law; Law of Evidence; Logic (Philosophy))
logical inference [correct]; rational inference [correct]
CONT: A presumption is an inference which the trier of fact must draw from a basic fact, in the absence of evidence to rebut the presumption. The compelling effect of a true presumption is what distinguishes it from the so-called "presumption of fact" which is a mere logical inference that may be drawn by the trier of fact.
French (Droit judiciaire; Droit de la preuve; Logique (Philosophie))
inférence logique [correct, feminine noun]