English (Artificial Intelligence)
logical inference [correct]
DEF: A resolution method that reaches conclusions using logic; it is normally done by theorem proving.
CONT: Japanese planners want their machines to handle millions of logical inferences per second (LIPS) - one logical inference equalling one step in a syllogistic, or IF-THEN, sequence of reasoning.
CONT: Each logical inference involves a set of premises, a reason, and a conclusion. ... The student is finished when there is a set of logical inferences connecting the given statements to the statements to be proved.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
inférence logique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'il fallut formaliser des règles effectivement utilisées par les médecins, il fut évident que leurs inférences étaient moins des inférences logiques, (SI E alors H), que des inférences plausibles.