English (Mathematics)
least common denominator [correct]; LCD [correct]; lowest common denominator [correct]; LCD [correct]; LCD
CONT: A lowest common denominator is actually the smallest number which both denominators divide into equally.
CONT: For larger denominators or when there are many fractions to be added, it is easiest to use the method of lowest common denominators (LCD). The denominators must be reduced to their prime numbers in order to find the smallest denominator common to the fractions ... Denominators of fractions being subtracted must be the same. The resulting difference is then the difference of the numerators of the fractions being subtracted. The general method of subtraction of fractions with common denominators is to subtract the numerators and place this difference over the common denominator.
French (Mathématiques)
plus petit dénominateur commun [correct, masculine noun]; PPDC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le plus petit dénominateur commun (PPDC) sert à additionner et soustraire des fractions qui n'ont pas le même dénominateur et à réduire des fractions complexes en fractions simples.