English (Artificial Intelligence; Telecommunications Transmission)
speech analysis [correct]
DEF: Extraction of the characteristic parameters of speech signals. (ISO/IEC, JTC1/SC1, N1730, 1995).
OBS: Speech analysis may concern acoustic, phonetic, phonological, morphological, lexical and/or semantic features.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Transmission (Télécommunications))
analyse de la parole [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Extraction des paramètres caractéristiques des signaux vocaux. (ISO/IEC, JTC1/SC1, N1730, 1995).
OBS: L'analyse de la parole peut concerner les aspects phonétiques, phonologiques, morpho-syntaxiques et lexico-sémantiques du langage.