English (Information Processing (Informatics); Artificial Intelligence)
speaker-independent recognition [correct, standardized]
DEF: The recognition of speech samples from any user without previous training to his or her speech patterns.
OBS: speaker-independent recognition: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
reconnaissance indépendante du locuteur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Reconnaissance des échantillons de parole d'un locuteur quelconque sans entraînement préalable à ses formes de parole.
OBS: reconnaissance indépendante du locuteur : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Inteligencia artificial)
reconocimiento independiente del locutor [correct, masculine noun]