English (Information Processing (Informatics))
most significant digit [correct, standardized]; MSD [correct, standardized]; high-order digit [correct]; leading digit; leftmost digit
DEF: In a positional system, a digit place having the largest weight used.
OBS: most significant digit; MSD: term and abbreviation standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
chiffre le plus significatif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; chiffre de poids fort [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans une numération pondérée, rang de chiffre ayant le poids le plus élevé.
OBS: chiffre le plus significatif : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
dígito de mayor significado [correct, masculine noun]; dígito de orden alto [correct, masculine noun]; dígito más a la izquierda [masculine noun]
DEF: Dígito que guarda una posición más significativa o de mayor peso en un sistema de notación numérica o posicional.
CONT: En el número 69875, el dígito de mayor significado es el 6.