English (Informatics)
computer-aided [correct, standardized]; computer-assisted [correct, standardized]; CA [correct, standardized]; CA; machine-aided [correct, standardized]; computer-augmented; computer-backed
DEF: Pertaining to a process or function performed with the assistance of one or more computers.
CONT: A process has been computer-aided when the user has a task significantly lightened because the machine can perform a useful role.
OBS: computer-aided; computer-assisted; CA; machine-aided: terms and abbreviation standardized by ISO/IEC and CSA.
French (Informatique)
assisté par ordinateur [correct, standardized]; AO [correct, standardized]
DEF: Qualifie un processus ou une fonction élaborés avec l'aide d'un ou de plusieurs ordinateurs.
OBS: En français, le suffixe AO pour «assisté par ordinateur» est souvent utilisé pour construire des sigles tels que PAO, EAO, etc.
OBS: assisté par ordinateur; AO : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Informática)
ayudado por computadora [correct]; respaldado por computadora [correct]; ayudado por ordenador [correct, Spain]