English (Programming Languages)
procedure-oriented language [correct, standardized]; procedural language [correct, standardized]; procedure oriented language [correct]
DEF: A programming language that enables a program to be specified by defining a collection of procedures. These procedures may call each other, and are called by the main program (which can itself be regarded as a procedure).
OBS: Ex.: Pascal.
OBS: procedure-oriented language; procedural language: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Langages de programmation)
langage procédural [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; langage de procédure [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Langage de programmation qui permet de spécifier ce qu'on attend d'un système de traitement de données en indiquant des instructions particulières, à exécuter dans un ordre particulier.
OBS: Ex. : Pascal.
OBS: langage de procédure; langage procédural : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación)
lenguaje de procedimiento [correct, masculine noun]; lenguaje de procedimientos [correct, masculine noun]; lenguaje orientado a procedimientos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lenguaje de programación diseñado para facilitar la descripción del procesamiento de datos o procesos de cálculos en términos de pasos de procedimiento o algorítmicos.
CONT: los programadores que escriban en lenguajes de procedimientos tienen que desarrollar un orden adecuado de actos para poder resolver el problema [...] Todos los lenguajes convencionales de programación son lenguajes de procedimientos.