English (Programming Languages)
array type [correct, standardized]
DEF: A composite type, whose components have identical characteristics and are arranged, depending on the dimensions of the corresponding aggregate, in rows, columns, etc.
CONT: A value of an array type consists of components which are all of the same subtype (and hence, of the same type).
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Langages de programmation)
type tableau [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Type composite dont les composants ont tous des caractéristiques identiques, et sont disposés, selon le nombre de dimensions de l'agrégat correspondant, en lignes, colonnes, etc.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.