English (Programming Languages)
call by reference [correct, noun, standardized]; call by address [correct, noun, standardized]; call by location [correct, noun, standardized]; reference binding [correct, noun]
DEF: A call in which the calling module provides to the called module the addresses of the parameters to be passed.
OBS: NOTE - In a call by reference, the called module has the ability to change the values of the parameters stored by the calling module.
OBS: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Langages de programmation)
appel par référence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; appel par adresse [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Forme d'appel dans laquelle le module appelant fournit au module appelé l'adresse des paramètres.
OBS: Note : Dans un tel appel, le module appelé peut changer la valeur des paramètres pour le module appelant.
OBS: Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación)
llamada por referencia [correct, feminine noun]; invocación por referencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Forma de llamada en] que se pasan a los parámetros de la subrutina las direcciones de las celdas de memoria expresadas en el enunciado de llamada.