English (Organization Planning; Production Management; Life Cycle (Informatics))
material requirements planning [correct, standardized]; MRPI [correct, standardized]
DEF: A priority planning technique that is driven by a master production schedule (MPS) and that relates component demand to the production schedules of similar items.
OBS: material requirements planning; MRPI: term, abbreviation and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Planification d'organisation; Gestion de la production; Cycle de vie (Informatique))
planification des besoins en matériel [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; MRPI [correct, standardized]
DEF: Technique de planification des priorités axée sur un plan directeur de production et reliant la demande de composants au calendrier de production de produits apparentés.
OBS: planification des besoins en matériel; MRPI : terme, abréviation et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.