English (Office Automation)
document interchange format [correct, standardized]
DEF: A set of rules to represent documents for the purpose of interchange among users of an office automation system.
OBS: document interchange format: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Bureautique)
format d'échange de documents [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble de règles destinées à représenter des documents à des fins d'échange entre utilisateurs d'un système bureautique.
OBS: format d'échange de documents : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.