English (Information Theory; Data Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
abort sequence [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A specified bit pattern, occurring anywhere in the bit stream, that is used to terminate transmission of a frame prematurely.
CONT: A link is an active state when a station is transmitting a frame, an abort sequence, or interframe time fill.
OBS: LAN (local area networks).
OBS: abort sequence: term standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC.
French (Théorie de l'information; Transmission de données; Internet et télématique)
séquence d'abandon [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; séquence abandon [feminine noun]
DEF: Configuration particulière d'éléments binaires pouvant apparaître n'importe où dans le flot des éléments binaires, et utilisée pour mettre fin prématurément à la transmission d'une trame.
CONT: Une liaison est en état actif lorsqu'une station est en train de transmettre une trame, une séquence abandon ou un remplissage de temps entre trames.
OBS: Réseaux locaux.
OBS: séquence d'abandon : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Teoría de la información; Transmisión de datos; Internet y telemática)
secuencia de terminación anormal [proposal, feminine noun]