English (Furs and Fur Industry)
fur yarn [correct]
DEF: A yarn ... created by twisting narrow strips of fur around a cotton or silk yarn so the leather is on the inside and the center of the yarn is reinforced.
OBS: Fur can then be knitted, crocheted, woven or used as trim.
OBS: Paula Lishman's exclusive, patented yarn is made from genuine fur pelts -- sheared beaver, fox, mink, and muskrat. The pelts are hand cut into a narrow, 1/8 " (2.5 mm) wide strip. This strip is re-enforced with colour-matched cotton and twisted, so the leather is on the inside covering the cotton, with the fur radiating outwards from the centre. The yarn is dyed in a dazzling array of colours, from rose beige to deep browns and beyond, covering the fashion range from classic to trendy.
French (Pelleteries et fourrures)
fil de fourrure [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fil [...] crée à partir de fines lanières de fourrure tordues, poil à l'extérieur, autour d'un fil de coton ou de soie afin de renforcer le centre.
CONT: Reconnue sur la scène de la mode internationale, grâce à sa technique unique de transformation de la fourrure en fil qu'elle utilise ensuite pour tricoter des vêtements de fourrure magnifiques, Paula a récemment annoncé qu'elle aimerait offrir son fil de fourrure aux artisans pour leurs ouvrages particuliers.
OBS: Le fil de fourrure peut [...] être tricoté, crocheté, tissé ou utilisé comme garniture.