English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Transmission)
discretely timed signal [correct, standardized]; discrete signal [correct, standardized]; discrete-time signal [correct]; discretely-timed signal [correct]
DEF: A signal composed of successive elements in time, each element having one or more characteristic quantities which can represent data.
OBS: discrete signal; discretely timed signal: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmission (Télécommunications))
signal discret [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; signal temporel discret [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; signal à temps discrets [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Signal composé d'une suite temporelle d'éléments caractérisés chacun par sa position dans le temps, sa forme et son amplitude.
OBS: signal discret; signal temporel discret : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.