English (Radiotelephony)
forward channel [correct]
DEF: One or two air channels between the mobile end system and the CDPD network. On the forward channel, information moves from the CDPD network to the mobile end system.
CONT: The channel stream comprises a forward channel from MDBS [mobile data base station] to Mobile End System (M-ES), and a reverse channel from M-ES to MDBS.
French (Radiotéléphonie)
canal aller [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La disposition des canaux comprend un canal aller entre la SBSMD [station de base du service mobile de données] et la station mobile (M-ES) et un canal retour entre la station mobile (M-ES) et la SBSMD