English (Computer Hardware; Data Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
data multiplexer [correct, standardized]; multiplexer [correct, standardized]; multiplexor [correct]; MUX [correct]; MUX
DEF: A functional unit for assembling signals from separate sources into a single composite signal.
OBS: data multiplexer; multiplexer: terms and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission]; terms standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Matériel informatique; Transmission de données; Internet et télématique)
multiplexeur de données [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; MPXD [masculine noun]; multiplexeur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; MUX [correct, masculine noun]; MUX
DEF: Unité fonctionnelle qui permet de combiner des signaux de différentes sources en un seul signal composite.
OBS: multiplexeur de données; multiplexeur : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale]; termes normalisés par l'Association canadienne des normes (CSA).
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware); Transmisión de datos; Internet y telemática)
multiplexor [correct, masculine noun]; multiplexador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Equipo que efectúa la transmisión de varias señales permitiendo que sean transmitidas por el mismo canal o la misma vía de comunicación de forma simultánea e independiente.