English (Telecommunications Transmission; Internet and Telematics; Facsimile)
automatic answering [correct, standardized]; auto-answer [correct]; auto-answering; autoanswer
DEF: Answering in which the called data terminal equipment (DTE) automatically responds to the calling signal.
OBS: The call may be established whether or not the called DTE is attended. In auto-answer mode, a modem attempts to establish a connection whenever the telephone rings. This is an important feature if you are offering a service to which others can subscribe. Auto-answer is also a critical feature for fax modems because it enables you to receive fax documents while you are away. All fax machines are auto-answer.
OBS: automatic answering: term standardized by ISO and CSA International.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique; Télécopie)
réponse automatique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Réponse effectuée automatiquement par l'équipement terminal de traitement de données (ETTD) appelé.
OBS: La communication sera établie que l'ETTD soit ou non surveillé par un opérateur.
OBS: réponse automatique : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA International.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Internet y telemática; Facsímil)
respuesta automática [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Facilidad por la cual el ETD [equipo terminal de datos] llamado responde automáticamente a la señal de llamada y la comunicación se establece esté o no atendido el ETD llamado.