English (Operating Systems (Software); Internet and Telematics)
selecting [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The process whereby one or more data stations are requested to receive data.
OBS: While generally used in a multipoint connection, selecting can be used in a point-to-point connection.
OBS: selecting: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Internet et télématique)
invitation à recevoir [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ordre adressé à des stations de données de recevoir des données.
OBS: Bien qu'elle puisse être utilisée dans une connexion point à point, l'invitation à recevoir est surtout utilisée dans une connexion multipoint.
OBS: invitation à recevoir : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.