English (Transport of Wood; History of Technology)
drive [correct, verb]
DEF: To float logs down a river on the high water of fall rains or on the spring freshet.
French (Transport du bois; Histoire des techniques)
draver [correct, Canada]; faire la drave [Canada]
DEF: Faire flotter des troncs d'arbres sur un cours d'eau pour les acheminer jusqu'à leur destination.