English (Psychology (General))
drive [correct, noun]
DEF: A genetically determined, psychic constituent which, when operative, produces a state of psychic excitation or ... of tension [impelling] the individual to activity.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
pulsion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus dynamique consistant dans une "poussée" [...] qui fait tendre l'organisme vers un but [...] Une pulsion a sa source dans une excitation corporelle (état de tension); son but est de supprimer l'état de tension.