English (Racquet Sports)
drive [correct, noun]; driven shot [correct, rare]; offensive stroke
DEF: An offensive groundstroke where the tennis ball is propelled forcefully with either top spin or with a flat-faced racquet deep into an opponent's court. Such a quick shot would barely clear the net.
OBS: Both the French and Spanish make much use of the anglicism "drive", albeit not in a correct fashion: In English "drive" is supposed to imply a ball hit with a lot of pace to win a point outright, regardless of the type of spin used to accomplish this task. (The terms "shot" and "stroke", being more neutral, need not imply any added spin whatsoever) However in both French and Spanish, "drive" is often used as a synonym for "forehand" (shot/stroke), or like English it can refer to any hard shot, whether on the backhand or forehand side.
CONT: ... driven shots down the line can travel above head height at the net and still drop inside the base-line.
PHR: Angled, backhand, cross-court, deep, flat, forehand, hard, penetrating drive.
PHR: A drive leaves the racket.
PHR: To hit, return, rip, smack, wallop a drive. To thread the needle with a drive.
French (Sports de raquette)
coup d'attaque [correct, masculine noun]; drive [correct, anglicism, see observation, masculine noun]; coup drive [correct, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Frappe de la balle avec force après son rebond. La balle tombe habituellement dans le fond du terrain.
OBS: drive : terme générique qui ne s'emploie guère au Canada. Utiliser plutôt «coup droit» ou «coup de revers», ou «boulet» (coup puissant) selon le cas.
CONT: Les coups d'approche. Il s'agit d'un coup droit ou d'un revers d'attaque sur une balle courte de l'adversaire qui préparent une montée au filet destinée à conclure le point.
CONT: Effet brossé de revers [...] Voilà un coup d'attaque qui requiert un parfaite synchronisation.
PHR: Drive lifté, d'attaque, éclair.
PHR: Délivrer des drives.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
golpe de ataque [correct, masculine noun]; drive [correct, anglicism, masculine noun]
OBS: El anglicismo-término «drive» puede tener dos traducciones inglesas: 1) drive (sentido genérico) 2) forehand drive (sentido específico). El término «golpe de ataque» es genérico y así puede tener traducciones diferentes según el contexto.
CONT: Revés liftado [...] Este golpe de ataque requiere perfecta coordinación.
CONT: [El golpe liftado de derecha] es, normalmente, de ataque, es un golpe que suele desbordar bastante está bien ejecutado y que se emplea, sobre todo, para mover al contrario de un lado a otro, siendo muy efectivos los golpes cruzados; en este caso, el cruzado de derecha, haciendo que, como el bote es rápido y muy alto, el contrario, para devolverlo, tenga que salirse literalmente de la pista.
PHR: Golpe de ataque angulado.