English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Equipment and Plant (Metallurgy))
drive [correct]
DEF: The means by which power is transferred from one part of a machine to another.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Équipement et matériels (Métallurgie))
transmission [feminine noun]