English (Transport of Wood; Forestry Operations; History of Technology)
timber drive [correct]; drive [correct, noun]; log drive [correct]
DEF: A quantity of loose timber floated down a waterway.
French (Transport du bois; Exploitation forestière; Histoire des techniques)
drave [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; flot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de troncs d'arbres flottés.