English (Animal Behaviour)
motivational system; tendency
CONT: Continued levels of activity in a particular mode ... have been termed "drives." ... "Motivational system" has been preferred by some authors, while "tendency," "hope" and "libido" have all been proposed to describe certain motivational states.
CONT: ... an animal's motivation ... does not remain constant, but can be influenced by its hormonal state, how hungry it is, the time of day, preceding behavior, and many other environmental factors. For a particular kind of behaviour, it is sometimes convenient to summarize the effect of all such variables in terms of a drive. ... a drive is not a mechanism, but a tendency.
CONT: Since drive concepts are used to explain physical activity, drives are often spoken of as though they activated the behaviour in the same manner as physical energy can activate a physical system. ... This confusion between drives as postulated to explain changes in responsiveness and drives as forms of physical energy has in fact led to serious confusion ....
French (Comportement animal)
tendance [feminine noun]; pulsion [feminine noun]
CONT: La pulsion est conçue comme un ensemble de forces d'incitation à l'action, s'accumulant de façon automatique et rythmique et conditionnant la constitution d'un état de tension interne spécifique. (HEVOC, 1977, p. 177).
CONT: La tendance est conçue comme une source primaire de motivation, c'est-à-dire non apprise, et constitue, dans le modèle hullien, l'expression psychologique d'un besoin physiologique de l'organisme. De très nombreuses recherches montrent que plus le niveau de la « tendance » est élevé, plus la vitesse ou la probabilité d'apparition de la réponse est élevée. (DORAP, 1983, p. 204).