English (Curling)
draw [correct, see observation, noun]; drive [correct, noun]
DEF: A rotational effect to the right or to the left imparted to the rock at release point while delivering.
OBS: Distinguish from the other meanings of "draw" having, among others, "tirage au sort," "égalité," "match nul" or "placement, lancer de placement" as French equivalents.
French (Curling)
effet [correct, masculine noun]; impulsion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mouvement rotatoire, vers la droite ou la gauche, imputé à une pierre au moment du lâcher en effectuant un lancer.