English (Solid Fossil Fuels; Anti-pollution Measures)
advanced fossil-fuel technology [correct]; advanced fossil fuel technology [correct]
CONT: Energy technologies that exist or are under development could greatly increase energy efficiency in residences and businesses, reduce dependence on oil, accelerate the provision of energy services to the world's poor, increase the reliability and resilience of electricity grids, and shrink the impacts of energy supply on climate and other environmental values. The most promising of these options include renewable sources of a variety of types, advanced fossil-fuel technologies that can capture and sequester carbon, and hydrogen-powered fuel cells for vehicle propulsion and dispersed electricity generation.
French (Combustibles fossiles solides; Mesures antipollution)
technologie de pointe relativement aux combustibles fossiles [feminine noun]; technologie des combustibles fossiles de pointe [feminine noun]
CONT: Actuellement, la plus grande partie des besoins énergétiques mondiaux sont de loin comblés par les combustibles fossiles, à savoir le pétrole, le gaz naturel et le charbon. [...] Compte tenu de ces considérations et du fait que les combustibles fossiles produisent une grande partie des émissions de gaz à effet de serre, il est essentiel que les pays en développement et les pays développés poursuivent la recherche-développement sur les technologies des combustibles fossiles de pointe et propres, et qu'ils continuent à les promouvoir, à les transférer et à les utiliser, afin de contribuer à la réalisation du développement durable à l'échelle mondiale.