English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
flat vetchling [correct]; flat pea [correct]; everlasting pea [correct, see observation]; perennial pea [correct, see observation]; narrow-leaved everlasting pea [correct]; wood pea [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Fabaceae.
OBS: flat pea: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: everlasting pea; perennial pea: common names also used when referring to the species Lathyrus latifolius and Lathyrus tuberosus.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
gesse des bois [correct, feminine noun]; gesse sauvage [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: gesse des bois : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).