English (Physics; Wind Energy)
tip speed [correct]; blade tip speed [correct]
DEF: The speed at the tip of a rotor blade as it moves through the air, often given in feet or meters per second.
French (Physique; Énergie éolienne)
vitesse en bout de pale [correct, feminine noun]; vitesse en extrémité de pale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vitesse observée à l'extrémité d'une pale de rotor en mouvement dans l'air, exprimée couramment en pieds ou mètres par seconde.
Spanish (Física; Energía eólica)
velocidad en el extremo de la pala [correct, feminine noun]; velocidad periférica [correct, feminine noun]; velocidad en el extremo del aspa [correct, feminine noun]