English (Biochemistry; Nervous System; Immunology; Medication)
receptor site [correct]
DEF: A location in the cell where molecules of a certain nature, such as [hormones, neurotransmitters, drugs, etc.] can take effect on the cell to alter its biochemical processes.
French (Biochimie; Système nerveux; Immunologie; Médicaments)
site récepteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les molécules qui effectuent la communication d'un neurone à l'autre sont neurotransmettrices. Les neurotransmetteurs se fixent sur le site émetteur d'un neurone et se déplacent sur le site récepteur d'un autre.