English (Biochemistry; Cytology; Immunology; Nervous System)
receptor site [correct]
DEF: A structure of protein on the outside of the cell membrane [that allows] cells to identify each other and serve as attachment points for biological substances that produce alterations in cell function.
French (Biochimie; Cytologie; Immunologie; Système nerveux)
site récepteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les hormones n'ont un effet sur les cellules des tissus cibles qu'à condition que celles-ci disposent d'un site récepteur spécifique capable de les fixer.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Citología; Inmunología; Sistema nervioso)
sitio receptor [correct, masculine noun]