English (Immunology)
hygiene hypothesis [correct]
CONT: The [basic principle behind the] hygiene hypothesis, is that children who are around numerous other children or animals early in life are exposed to more microbes, and their immune systems develop more tolerance for the irritants that cause asthma [and other allergic reactions]. ... According to this hygiene hypothesis, the human immune system evolved two types of biological defenses. When one defensive system lacks practice fighting bacteria and viruses, perhaps from an overly sanitary lifestyle, the other system becomes too powerful and overreacts (as an allergic reaction) to harmless substances like pollen.
French (Immunologie)
hypothèse hygiénique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Retard de maturation du système immunitaire dans les premiers mois de la vie causé par une exposition réduite aux différents agents infectieux et qui favoriserait le développement d'allergies dans la population.
CONT: L'hypothèse hygiénique développée par plusieurs auteurs suggère que l'augmentation de la prévalence des allergies est au moins en partie imputable à des changements dans le degré d'exposition des enfants aux différents agents pathogènes. Un environnement relativement protégé ferait que les enfants moins exposés à des infections fréquentes verraient la maturation de leur système immunitaire perturbée et plus sensible au développement d'allergie.