English (Security Devices)
vibration sensor [correct]; vibration detector [correct]
DEF: electromechanical device used to detect mechanical vibrations caused by an attempt at forceful entry (jimmying a door or window), walking across the floor, opening cabinets or desk drawers, etc; may employ spring pendulum.
CONT: Vibration detectors are sometimes used on "soft" walls, ceiling and floors. As the name implies, these are sensitive to the vibrations caused by physical attack.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité)
détecteur de vibrations [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur de choc [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des détecteurs de vibrations s'emploient parfois sur des murs, plafonds et planchers «mous». Comme leur nom l'indique, ils sont sensibles aux vibrations causées si l'on s'attaque à la surface où ils sont posés.