English (Couplings (Mechanical Components); Wind Energy)
vibration sensor [correct]
DEF: A safety device used in a wind turbine that consists of a ball resting on a ring and connected to a switch through a chain.
OBS: If the turbine starts shaking, the ball will fall off the ring and switch the turbine off.
French (Accouplements (Composants mécaniques); Énergie éolienne)
capteur de vibrations [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de sécurité utilisé sur une éolienne et consistant en une boule située sur une bague et couplée à un interrupteur par une chaîne.
OBS: Si l'éolienne commence à vibrer, la boule tombera de la bague et l'éolienne s'immobilisera.
Spanish (Acoplamientos (Componentes mecánicos); Energía eólica)
sensor de vibraciones [correct, masculine noun]