English (Audio Technology; Shipbuilding; Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military); Naval Equipment Maintenance)
vibration pickup [correct]; vibration pick-up [correct]; vibration sensor [correct]; vibration pickup device [correct]
DEF: An electromechanical transducer capable of converting mechanical vibrations into electrical voltages.
French (Électroacoustique; Constructions navales; Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire); Maintenance du matériel naval)
capteur de vibrations [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: capteur de vibrations : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.