English (Official Documents)
e-passport [correct]; electronic passport
DEF: A machine-readable passport that includes a chip containing digital biometric information.
CONT: Also known as an e-Passport, the biometric chip will contain the same biographical information contained on page 2 of a Canadian passport and will confirm that the identity of the bearer of the document who appears at a port of entry, is the same person to whom it is issued.
French (Documents officiels)
passeport électronique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Passeport lisible à la machine qui contient une puce sans contact avec des données biométriques en format numerisé.
CONT: La stratégie de sécurité du passeport décrite dans la Politique canadienne de sécurité nationale met l'accent sur l'authentification de l'identité des personnes qui présentent une demande de passeport, par l'ajout d'une puce dans chaque passeport (le passeport électronique) conformément aux normes de l'OACI (Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale) [...]
Spanish (Documentos oficiales)
pasaporte electrónico [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; pasaporte-e [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pasaporte de lectura mecánica con una microplaqueta de circuito integrado sin contacto que contiene datos biométricos en formato digital.
OBS: No confundir con pasaporte biométrico.