English (Security; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
avalanche safety [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Measures taken to assure the protection of life and property from avalanches.
CONT: Hire a qualified instructor to teach you the basics of avalanche safety. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: avalanche safety: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Sécurité; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
sécurité avalanche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; sécurité en avalanche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mesures prises pour protéger les biens et les personnes contre les avalanches.
CONT: Engagez un instructeur qualifié pour vous enseigner la sécurité en avalanche. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: sécurité avalanche; sécurité en avalanche : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.