English (Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration; Hygiene and Health; Regulations and Standards (Food))
informed consumer
CONT: Surely Judge ... would be the first to agree that a good consumer is an informed consumer. And ultimately, the question becomes whether anyone knows enough to engage in such a cost-benefit analysis.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale; Hygiène et santé; Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation))
consommateur informé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les statistiques l'attestent : le marché bio est un marché en pleine expansion. Le consommateur informé d'aujourd'hui devient un consommateur averti et soucieux de se prendre en charge.