English (Economics)
sophisticated consumer; informed consumer; smart shopper
OBS: Consumers are going to become more sophisticated .... (Speech, senior official, Consumer and Corporate Affairs, Ottawa, April 1972.)
French (Économique)
consommateur averti [masculine noun]