English (Plant Diseases; Culture of Fruit Trees)
black Sigatoka [correct]; black Sigatoka disease [correct]; black leaf streak disease; black Sigatoka leaf spot [correct]; black Sigatoka leaf spot disease [correct]
CONT: Black Sigatoka is a leaf spot disease of banana that can cut a tree's fruit production in half. The fungal disease causes dark leaf area to turn yellow and brown ... The fungus that causes black Sigatoka, Mycosphaerella fijiensis, is spread from tree to tree by wind, rain, and irrigation water.
CONT: [The] black leaf streak disease (popularly known as 'black Sigatoka'), caused by Mycosphaerella fijiensis, is the most widespread and important of three major species of leaf-spot diseases affecting banana and plantain.
OBS: The name black Sigatoka was given to the disease because it was first discovered ... in the Sigatoka Valley of Fiji.
French (Maladies des plantes; Arboriculture fruitière)
Sigatoka noire [correct, feminine noun]; cercosporiose noire [correct, feminine noun]; maladie des raies noires [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de Sigatoka noire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la cercosporiose noire (ou maladie de Sigatoka noire), causée par Mycosphaerella fijiensis, est la plus répandue et importante des trois espèces principales de maladie de tache des feuilles qui affligent la banane et la banane plantain [...]