English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
included [correct, see observation]; I [correct]; piqué [correct, see observation, adjective]; P [correct]; P; imperfect [see observation]; I [see observation]; I
DEF: A grade category, at the low end of the GIA (Gemological Institute of America) clarity scale, assigned to diamonds with prominent eye-visible inclusions, or those which may affect the stone's durability.
CONT: The lowest clarity grades on the scale (indicated by P for Piqué) refer to inclusions that can be seen by an experienced grader with the naked eye. Depending on the importance of the characteristics, P1, P2 and P3 are distinguished.
OBS: Use of "P" or "Piqué" is recommended by Scandinavian Diamond Nomenclature (Scan. D.N.), 1970, instead of "I" or "Imperfect," with sub-grades P1, P2 and P3 for stones weighing 0.50 ct. or more.
OBS: I (included) in the GIA (Gemological Institute of America) system corresponds to P (piqué) in the IDC (International Diamond Council) and HRD (Hoge Raad voor Diamant) system.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
piqué [adjective]; imparfait
DEF: Degré inférieur de l'échelle de pureté, dans le système du GIA (Gemological Institute of America), attribué aux diamants qui comportent des inclusions évidentes à l'œil nu, ou des inclusions pouvant nuire à la durabilité du diamant.
CONT: Les diamants qui font partie de la catégorie «I» comportent des inclusions qui sont évidentes pour un œil exercé à 10x, et que l'on peut souvent voir à l'œil nu en examinant la pierre de face; ces inclusions diminuent sérieusement la solidité et la stabilité de la pierre, ou elles sont si nombreuses, qu'elles affectent la limpidité et la brillance du diamant.
OBS: La lettre I (piqué) du système du GIA (Gemological Institute of America) correspond à la lettre P (piqué) du système IDC-HRD (International Diamond Council-Hoge Raad voor Diamant).