English (Military Administration; Pensions and Annuities)
active service [correct]; active duty [correct]
CONT: ... a seasonal employee shall be deemed to have performed the duties of his or her position in each year that he or she was on active service with the armed forces ...
French (Administration militaire; Pensions et rentes)
service actif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] un employé saisonnier est réputé avoir rempli les fonctions de son poste pendant chaque année qu'il a été en service actif dans les forces armées [...]
OBS: Terme tiré du Manuel du Conseil du Trésor - Rémunération.
Spanish (Administración militar; Pensiones y rentas)
servicio activo [correct, masculine noun]